The protein structure determination of IL-36 related molecules and their clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Hidenori  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60381620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛋白立体構造解析 / 自己炎症性疾患 / 乾癬 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin-36, which is associated with the self-defense system in dermis, is one of a molecule of IL-1 family. Recently, it was reported that generalized pustular psoriasis was caused by loss-of-functional mutation of IL36RN gene coding IL-36-receptor antagonist (IL-36Ra). In this study, we aimed a determination of the complex protein structure of IL-36 or IL-36Ra and IL-36-receptor α chain (IL-36R). Additionally, we tried to use the structural information for the clinical application. As the results, we established a purification method of recombinant proteins (IL-36, IL-36Ra and IL-36R). An IL-36R protein produced by the silkworm expression system could bind an IL-36Ra. Furthermore, we established an in vitro assay system to evaluate the variants of IL36RN whether is pathogenic or not. The protein structure determination will be continued in the next new research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL-36受容体を標的とした抗体製剤の開発が進んでおり、IL-36が膿疱性乾癬の治療標的分子として有望であることは明らかである。蛋白立体構造の解明は、構造基盤による創薬につながる情報となりうる。また、患者遺伝子解析から様々なIL36RN遺伝子変異が同定されることを経験するが、既知遺伝子変異の場合、疾患関連性の判定は容易であるが、ときに新規のバリアントに遭遇することがある。その場合、なんらかのin vitro実験を行う必要があるため、一般臨床医には診断に至るまでの過程のハードルが著しく高くなってしまう。そこで詳細な構造情報があれば、病因変異かどうかの判定に利用することができる点でも有用である。