Development of preemptive medicine for late complications of pediatric and AYA cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Yoko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (40457023)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児がん / 晩期合併症 / AYA世代がん / 移行期医療 / 内分泌異常 / 妊孕性温存 / AYA世代 / 長期フォローアップ / 移行期(トランジション) / がん・生殖医療 / 妊孕性 / 小児がん経験者 / AYA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children and adolescent and young adult (AYA) cancer patients are at risk of late complications and have a high frequency of endocrine abnormalities. Many childhood cancer survivors (CCS) do not receive appropriate medical care due to a gradual lack of follow-up during the transition to adult care. Therefore, in this project, we conducted a questionnaire about transitional medical care in the endocrine area of pediatric cancer patients, and clarified the current situation and problems in Japan. We also worked on the dissemination of fertility preservation for cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児・AYA世代がん患者における晩期合併症の発症予防を目的に、本研究課題を遂行した。とりわけ頻度の高い内分泌異常への対策が喫緊の課題であることから、小児・AYA世代がん患者の長期フォローアップにおいて内分泌領域における包括的な診療体制構築と、適切な移行期医療の提供、妊孕性温存療法の普及に向けた支援に取り組んだ。患者の紹介側である小児科と受入側である成人診療科において、それぞれ移行期医療の現状と問題点を抽出することにより、医療現場に置いて今後取り組むべき課題が明らかとなった。