| Project/Area Number |
18K07843
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橘 雅弥 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10722952)
富永 康仁 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (20599245)
岩谷 祥子 大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (60724903)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 小児 / 発達 / 認知 / てんかん / てんかん原性 / 脳波異常 / 神経炎症 / 難治てんかん / TMS / 脳波変化 / 抑制系 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / ニューロナビゲーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Epilepsy is a disease caused by abnormal neuronal activity, and childhood has great potential for onset of epilepsy due to high neuronal excitability. Recently, repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) is known to inhibit neuronal activity in low-frequency stimulation, and we planned to suppress epileptic discharges by using rTMS. The safety and tolerance of rTMS for children were investigated. We confirmed the safety of stimulation using a navigation system in non-epilepsy adolescents. The relationship between spike frequency of EEG and the clinical course was examined to determine whether the treatment suppressed the neuronalexcitability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児においてもrTMSは有害事象なく安全に行えることが明らかとなった。一方、治療への応用という点においてはどのように評価するか、また治療強度や回数などまだわからないことが多く、今後の検討が必要である。またてんかんのタイプの適応についてもまだ明らかではない。脳波spikeの頻度は自然終息性てんかんでは顕著に変化していたが、難治てんかんにおいては発作がコントロールできていてもspike頻度が頻回に残存していることもあり、spike頻度だけではなく、脳波異常の広がりを評価する指標が必要である。