Resarch on novel therapeutic molecular target for Duchenne muscular dystrophy that inhibits titin-degrading enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Awano  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30437470)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDuchenne型筋ジストロフィー / カルパイン / 筋崩壊 / 筋ジストロフィー / タイチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dystrophin-deficient muscle of Duchenne muscular dystrophy has muscle breakdown, however, the pathophysiology has been unclear. In this study, we considered that calpain, a proteolytic enzyme, is associated with muscle breakdown, and investigated its expression. Using patient-derived myoblasts, frozen muscle, etc., the expression of calpain 1 and 2 and calpastatin, which is an endogenous inhibitory protein of calpain, were compared with healthy subjects by real-time PCR or Western blotting. The ratio of calpain 1 and 2 to calpastatin expression in DMD muscle samples was higher than in healthy subjects. It was clarified that the expression of calpain and its inhibitory protein was unbalanced in dystrophin-deficient muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)患者のジストロフィン欠損筋のカルパイン1およびカルパイン2の発現が、阻害タンパクであるカルパスタチンに比して増加していた。これはカルパインがDMD患者の筋崩壊の病態に関連することを示唆する結果である。また、DMDの筋崩壊を阻止する根治治療の標的分子の同定に寄与する結果であると考えられる。