Identification of the role of transcription factor, KLF4 in human mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO KENICHI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (00424185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / KLF4 / 細胞増殖 / 脂肪分化 / KLF4遺伝子 / AKTシグナル経路 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of the mechanism of stemness maintenance in mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) is important for the future cellular therapies.
In this study, I focused on the transcription factor, KLF4 and analyzed the effects of KLF4 knock-down by short hairpin RNA in human bone marrow-derived MSC. Those MSCs showed significantly increased the proliferation rate and the adipogenic differentiation. The osteogenic differentiation was also increased, but not significant. Further, the microarray data in KLF4 overexpressed MSC indicated that KLF4 suppresses the genes for cell cycle and some receptors for cellular signaling pathways. These results suggest that KLF4 has an important function for the multipotency of MSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間葉系幹細胞は、組織再生や炎症抑制などを目的として様々な分野で注目されているものの、幹細胞としての生物学的理解は乏しい。そこで、本研究では間葉系幹細胞でも発現していることが知られている転写因子、KLF4の発現抑制が間葉系幹細胞に及ぼす性質変化を解析した。その結果、KLF4は細胞増殖、および脂肪分化の抑制に寄与していることを見出した。幹細胞の性質を強固に維持することは、将来的な移植治療に不可欠な要素であり、必然的にその評価基準を確立することも重要であるため、本研究成果はその礎になるであろうと期待される。