Gene editing for the study of severe congenital neutropenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masao  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (00162016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津村 弥来  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (80646274)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好中球減少症 / iPS細胞 / 遺伝子編集 / 好中球エラスターゼ / 先天性好中球減少症 / アポトーシス / 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / SRP54 / 好中球アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe congenital neutropenia (SCN) consists of several gene mutations. In this study, iPS cells were established from SCN patients with neutrophil elastase (ELANE) gene mutation. The iPS-SCN differentiated into myeloid cell showed the increase of early apoptotic cells, suggesting the maturation arrest of promyelocytes-myelocytes of bone marrow in SCN patients. When ELANE was knocked-out by gene editing technique, normal neutrophil maturation was observed in iPS-SCN as well as in normal iPS. These results suggest that abnormal ELANE in myeloid cells may play an important role in disturbing the proliferation and maturation of myeloid cells to neutrophils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性好中球減少症は病因,治療法が確立されていない遺伝性希少疾患である。現段階における唯一の根治療法は造血幹細胞移植であるが,疾患の病因を解明することで,新規治療法の開発が可能となる。本研究は,患者さんの骨髄細胞から樹立した疾患特異的iPS細胞を樹立し,遺伝子編集技術を応用してその病因解析と治療法開発を目的とした。患者さんからの骨髄細胞を用いた研究には限界があり,疾患特異的iPS細胞の樹立と利用は研究範囲の拡大に繋がる。また,遺伝子編集技術は根治療法の開発の可能性ももたらすことから,本研究の手法は多くの遺伝性疾患の病因解析,治療開発に有用な研究手段であることが示唆された。