| Project/Area Number |
18K07848
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuda Ken 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 医師(時間給) (80566646)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 俊史 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90314806)
脇口 宏之 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00716590)
安戸 裕貴 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70422285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | IL-2 / 新生児・乳幼児消化管アレルギー / 新生児・乳児消化管アレルギー / IL-10 / サイトカインプロファイル / バイオマーカー / 新生児、乳児消化管アレルギー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the cytokine profiles of neonatal and infant gastrointestinal allergy and differential diseases (viral enteritis, bacterial enteritis, and type 1 allergy). Serum IL-2 and IL-10 concentrations were significantly increased in patients with neonatal and infantile gastrointestinal allergy in the symptomatic state compared to the asymptomatic state. There were no significant differences in IL-4, IL-6, INF-γ, and TNF-α between the symptomatic and asymptomatic states. In comparison with the differential diseases (viral enteritis, bacterial enteritis, and type 1 allergy), the serum IL-2 concentration in the neonates and infants with gastrointestinal allergy group was significantly increased compared with the differential disease group. There were no significant differences in IL-4, IL-6, INF-γ, and TNF-α compared with the differential disease group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化器症状を呈する急性期の新生児・乳幼児消化管アレルギーにおいて他疾患と比して有意に血清IL-2濃度が上昇することを確認した.この結果は新生児・乳幼児消化管アレルギーの診断、病性判定のバイオマーカーとしてIL-2が有効である可能性を示唆する.