Development of screening method for neonatal hereditary protein C deficiency and application to thrombotic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ichiyama Masako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (00645989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤吉 順子  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20467921)
井上 普介  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90467902)
落合 正行  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90507782)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生児血栓症 / プロテインC / プロテインC欠乏症 / 遺伝性プロテインC欠乏症 / 新生児 / 血栓症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most neonatal hereditary thrombosis is protein C deficiency. However, it is difficult to diagnose from the activity value in the neonatal period. In this study, we accumulated the clinical features and activity levels of 41 neonatal-onset protein C deficiencies with genetic testing (19 biallelic mutations, 9 monoallelic mutations, and 13 no mutations) . Moreover, a prediction formula for gene mutation detection was developed using the protein C activity value and the protein C/protein S activity ratio.
In addition, a nationwide survey of neonatal thrombosis was conducted. Five of 9 patients with protein C gene mutations had monoallelic mutations, and the genetic effects of monoallelic mutations were recognized. Seventy-five percent of the patients developed within 3 days of age (including the fetal period) regardless of the presence or absence of the mutation, suggesting the importance of early diagnosis and early treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児期の血栓症は増加傾向である。小児期血栓症の20%が遺伝性であり、新生児期はプロテインC欠乏症が多い。本邦では遺伝性プロテインC欠乏症に対して活性型プロテインC製剤が保険認可されているが、新生児期は凝固・抗凝固因子活性が生理的に低く、母体・胎盤因子や周産期合併症の影響も受けるため、活性値から遺伝性を推測することは困難である。
今回過去の症例の集積より、変異検出の予測因子を明らかにし、予測式を作成した。また全国調査より、遺伝性プロテインC欠乏症の遺伝学的効果を認識し、後遺症のリスク因子となることを明らかにした。今後も早期診断および急性期治療の更なる改善が必要である。