Attempt to construct a new therapeutic strategy for Kawasaki disease based on genetic background and Ca2 + / NFAT pathway activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10246522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 啓之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80196865)
末永 智浩  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70433365)
垣本 信幸  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90614412)
鈴木 崇之  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40816691)
土橋 智弥  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (20828488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords川崎病 / シクロスポリンA / Ca2+/NFAT経路 / シクロスポリン / Ca2+/NFAT / CA2+/NFAT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The activation of STAT3 (phosphorylated STAT3) and gene expression of STAT3 were significantly decreased in peripheral blood T cells of children with severe Kawasaki disease before and after IVIG and cyclosporine A (CsA) administration. In the realtime RT PCR study, the gene expression levels of NFATc1 and c2 were both significantly increased after CsA treatment, confirming its effect on the signaling pathway of inflammatory cytokines. The JAK-STAT pathway and Ca2+/NFAT pathway were suggested to be involved in the immune response during acute treatment of Kawasaki disease.
In addition, we measured polymorphisms of the disease susceptibility genes ITPKC, CASP3, and ORAI1 in children with Kawasaki disease treated at our hospital, and found that the risk allele of ITPKC was significantly higher in severe Kawasaki disease that was not responding to IVIG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
川崎病の初期治療抵抗例に対する新たな治療法は国内外で模索されている。ステロイド、インフリキシマブ、血漿交換などに加えてシクロスポリンA(CsA)があるが、どの治療法もまだ確定的な状況ではない。上記したように罹患感受性や重症化に関連すると報告された7遺伝子中3遺伝子のSNPが、Ca2+/NFAT経路に関与しており、この経路が川崎病血管炎惹起メカニズムの中心的役割を持つ可能性がある。CsAはこの経路の下流のシグナル伝達に抑制的な作用ポイントを有する薬剤であり、効果が証明されたことで国内外から注目される。