The study of pathophysiology and a novel regulation mechanism of innate and acquired allergy in virus-induced bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masahiko  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30292593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大坪 慶輔  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401837)
林 泰秀  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (30238133)
望月 博之  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50270856)
山田 佳之  群馬県衛生環境研究所, 研究企画係, 研究員 (80309252)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウイルス感染 / 気管支喘息 / 好酸球 / RSウイルス / サイトカイン / マウス / 自然リンパ球 / ライノウイルス / 自然型アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the pathogenesis of acute exacerbations of bronchial asthma induced by viral infection, we investigated bronchial resistance, peripheral blood and bronchial alveolar fluid (BALF) cells analyses, and 23 types of cytokines/chemokines using an experimental asthma model mice infected with respiratory syncytial virus (RSV). The levels of BALF and tissue eosinophils showed significant increase in both ovalbumin (OVA) and OVA/RSV groups compared with control groups. MIP-1α in BALF was significantly increased in OVA/RSV groups compared with RSV groups, OVA groups, and controls. Serum IL-5 in OVA groups and serum IL-17 in OVA/RSV groups were also higher than in controls. These results suggest that eosinophilic inflammation via MIP-1α, IL-5, and IL-17 may play an important role in acute exacerbations of asthma model induced by RSV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器ウイルス感染は、気管支喘息 (喘息) の発症と増悪を引き起こし、この病態には、慢性の好酸球性気道炎症が関与しているが、これらの詳細な機序については、よく分かっていない。本研究では、マウスの喘息モデルにRSウイルスを感染させることにより、喘息の増悪にどのような因子が鍵となるのかを明らかにし、新たな喘息治療に寄与することを目的とした。結果として、RSウイルス感染させた喘息マウスでは、気道過敏性の亢進とMIP-1αなどを介して好酸球性炎症が惹起されること、またIL-10は、RSウイルス感染喘息の病態に抑制性に働いていた。今後、これらの因子は、新たなウイルス感染喘息の治療候補になると考えられた。