Influence of neonatal variants in cardiac Na channel mutations causing severe arrhythmias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Yoshiyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (10424673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽山 恵美子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSCN5A / LQT3 / 疾患iPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / イオンチャネル / QT延長症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study of neonatal Nav1.5 variant with a gain-of-function type mutation R1623Q associated with severe fetal/neonatal arrhythmia was conducted by automated patch-clamp technique using stable expression cell lines of the variants with or without the mutations. The R1623Q mutation slowed decay of the Na current (INa) markedly and increased the late INa. The neonatal variant decreased peak INa. Neonatal variant with R1623Q mutation also decreased the peak INa, slowed the decay, and increased the late INa. These results suggested that the neonatal variant with R1623Q mutation might associate with severe arrythmia by augmentation of the late INa in the intrinsically low INa in the fetal/neonatal period.
We generated iPS cell lines from two patients with the R1623Q mutation, and differentiated into cardiomyocytes. Functional analyses showed that the iPS cells derived cardiomyocytes prolonged FPD (QT) and HERG inhibitor E4031 induced arrythmia like changes in the field potential recordings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、① 遺伝子変異を導入したNav1.5チャネル恒常発現株の樹立法、さらにオートパッチクランプを用いた電気生理学的機能評価系を作製できたこと、② 不死化B細胞ライブラリーから疾患iPS細胞を作製、心筋分化、機能解析の道筋を開拓できたことである。
本研究の社会的意義は、本研究で構築した先天性心Naチャネル疾患のモデル実験系を用いて重篤な先天性チャネル疾患の機能情報を蒐集し、治療経験と合わせることができれば、患者予後の推測、治療薬剤の選択などに役立てられることである。