Development of a novel therapy (gene therapy) for metachromatic leukodystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Miyake Noriko  日本医科大学, 医学部, テクニカルスタッフ (00421206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 弘一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90267211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 異染性白質ジストロフィー / アデノ随伴ウイルス / ライソゾーム病 / 中枢神経病変 / リソゾーム病 / 異染性白質ジストロフィ-
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enzyme replacement therapy is a promising treatment for lysosomal disease, but the presence of the blood-brain barrier is generally a major obstacle to effective treatment strategies for lysosomal disease associated with CNS degeneration. The aim of this study is to develop an innovative therapy for the non-invasive and safe long-term enzyme replacement therapy for CNS disease of metachromatic leukodystrophy (MLD), which is associated with extensive neurodegeneration throughout the brain.
We have reported the efficacy of intrathecal administration of AAV vectors in the treatment of an adult mouse model of MLD, showing improvement of CNS lesions, and confirmed that intrathecal administration of AAV vectors is more effective than intravenous administration of AAV vectors, requiring less vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では脳全体の広範な神経変性を伴う、異染性白質ジストロフィーをモデルとし、非侵襲的かつ安全で中枢神経組織に長期の酵素補充療法が出来る治療法の開発を行った。
髄腔内投与することにより、より少ないベクター量で中枢神経疾患への治療が可能になり、ライソゾーム病のみならず、筋萎縮性側索硬化症、アルツハイマー病などの様々な中枢神経病変を伴う疾患に応用が可能なると示唆された。