Study on dystrophin Dp71 to regulate satellite cell division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Masafumi  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 特命教授 (10157266)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsジストロフィンDp71 / 衛生細胞 / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / 衛星細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify a role of Dp71 in the satellite cell proliferation, Dp71 mRNA in human satellite cells was analyzed by reverse-transcription PCR amplification. The full―length of Dp71 from exon G1 to 79 was PCR amplified as a clear band. Notably, sequencing of the product revealed that the product deleted exons 71 and 78, thereby encoding Dp71ab. Dp71ab was a sole isoform of Dp71 in satellite cells. Dp71 and Dp71ab expression plasmids were transfected into huma immortalized myoblasts and their proliferation was analyzed. Dp71 expression had no effect on cell proliferation. Remarkably, Dp71ab enhanced cell proliferation, significantly. It was concluded that Dp71ab is the molecule that regulates myoblast proliferation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋衛星細胞は、数多くのDp71アイソフォームの中でDp71abのみを発現する極めて特徴的な細胞であることを明らかにした。また、筋芽細胞増殖作用解析において、Dp71が全く作用しなかったに対して、Dp71abは筋芽細胞増殖作用を発揮した。これは、Dp71が細胞増殖因子であるとのこれまでの説と大きく異なるもので、この作用が筋芽細胞特異的なのか、一般的な細胞増殖作用因子であるのか今後検討が必要である。Dp71abがin vivoでも筋細胞増殖作用を発揮し、Duchenne型筋ジストロフィーなどの筋萎縮疾患に対する治療の新たな分子となると大きく期待される。