Liver-adipose tissue-gut crosstalk in pediatric NAFLD: Association between hepatokine and microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yukiyo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20279334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 俊介  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20515481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児肥満 / NAFLD / 腸内細菌叢 / ヘパトカイン / 超高度肥満 / leaky gut / ヒアルロン酸 / セレノプロテインP / ケモカイン / CCL2 / 肥満症 / 脂質異常 / 小児肥満症 / 小にメタボリックシンドローム / OGTT / DI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the frequency of complications in 40 extremely obese children. All cases were diagnosed as obesity disease, about 60% of them were diagnosed as childhood metabolic syndrome, and about 80% of them were diagnosed as NAFLD. After 1 year, 71% of the children who continued the treatment improved obesity and improved frequency and severity of obesity-related complications.
We also the relationship between the pathology of childhood obesity and leaky gut. Serum zonulin and serum FABP2, which are indicators of intestinal permeability, were measured by ELISA. Zonulin was correlated with age- and sex-adjusted waist circumference/height ratio (P=0.044). FABP2 correlated with age, gender-adjusted degree of obesity, waist circumference/height ratio, AST, and ALT (P=0.010, 0.020, 0.014, 0.004). In addition, when compared by severity of obesity, severe obesity showed significantly higher FABP2 levels (P=0.036). Leaky gut may be associated with the progression of abdominal obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究によって、小児生活習慣病では、小児期にすでに種々の病態が出現し、ヘパトカインも小児期にすでに異常が出現し病態進行と関連することが明らかとなった。腸内細菌の変化とも関連し、さらに進行することが予測される。ヘパトカイン変動を指標とした、効果的介入を構築することは、小児期での予防・治療、また成人期での肝硬変、肝がんおよび心血管障害の予防にもきわめて重要な意義をもつと考えられる。重要肥満の場合でも介入を継続することによって肥満、合併症の頻度、その重症度が改善することが示された。今後、介入の効果とヘパトカイン分泌の異常との関連の解明によって、効果的介入方法の開発に貢献することが期待される。