Development of a newborn ultra-rapid genome screening system beyond newborn mass screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Kaname Tadashi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 部長 (40264288)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新生児スクリーニング / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子パネル解析 / FPGA / NGS / 病的バリアント / パネル解析 / 心伝導障害 / 先天代謝異常 / 新生児ゲノムスクリーニング / 次世代シーケンサ / 解析迅速化 / 新生児マス・スクリーニング / 迅速診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is based on genome analysis for genetic diseases that are important to be detected in the neonatal period, such as inborn errors of metabolism and long QT syndrome, which cannot be diagnosed by newborn mass screening based on tandem mass analysis. The purpose was to construct a system that can be covered the diseases widely and can be detected by screening in a shorter time than immediately after birth.
Rapid DNA purification from blood, 1172 genes panel (inborn errors of metabolism, heart disease/conduction disorder, immune diseases, etc.), the human genome reference mapping/variants calling/annotation using FPGA were combined and constructed the system. Using the system, pathogenic variants of the SCL25A20 gene, the KCNH2 and other genes were practically confirmed.
Although this screening system is costly, it was possible to detect variants within 72 hours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在行われている新生児マス・スクリーニングでカバーできない疾患、期間を解消するための、試行的研究である。
本研究では、次世代ゲノム解析を中心として、1)現在のマス・スクリーニングがカバーしていないが小児期診断が重要な疾患も対象とできること、2)症状等が現れる前の早期の段階で見出すことができること、を目指したスクリーニングシステムを構築した。研究成果は、コスト面の問題が残るものの、新生児期に治療等で防げる重要な疾患を見出すことが可能で、本システムを発展させることにより、当該疾患の頻度や傾向に関する研究および小児医療に貢献できると思われる。