Elucidation of the molecular basis of osteogenesis imperfecta and novel therapy through activation of Wnt signaling and OASIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Junko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30509386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 幾磨  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10271909)
新堀 哲也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40436134)
鈴木 大  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70814713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨形成不全症 / PPIB / SERPINEF1 / エクソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exome analysis was performed on six patients, including two patients in whom no mutations were identified in the responsible genes, COL1A1 and COL1A2, in a previous study, a comprehensive mutation analysis of osteogenesis imperfecta, and four new patients. After exome analysis, the mutations detected were confirmed by the Sanger method. Exome analysis identified COL1A2 mutations in two families.COL1A2 mutation was identified in one family and PPIB mutation was identified in one family. This is the first case of osteogenesis imperfecta caused by PPIB mutation in Japan. In the final year of the study, a patient with SERPINEF1 mutation was also identified, the first case of SERPINEF1 mutation osteogenesis imperfecta in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨形成患者の包括的な解析結果は、エクソーム解析でも、これまでの報告で原因として同定されていたCOL1A1、COL1A2においては過去の報告と同様の検出率であった。また、本邦初のPPIB変異とSERPINEF1 変異を同定し、稀ではあるが、本邦においてもCOL1A1、COL1A2以外が病院の骨形成不全の患者の存在が証明された。