Is the phosphodiesterase 3A gene involved in childhood growth and the onset of puberty?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAOKO SATO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (10383069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 美鈴  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60211223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低身長症 / 思春期遅発症 / 先天性低ゴナドトロピン性性腺機能低下症 / 思春期発来
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital hypogonadotropic hypogonadism (HH) is a cause of delayed puberty and infertility, with the combination with short stature without growth hormone deficiency (non-GHD SS) being rare. PDE3A is speculated to be a new cause of HH, not only in hypertension with brachydactyly syndrome (HTNB). This study aimed to clarify the involvement of PDE3A and PDE-related genes in growth and puberty onset through genetic analysis of non-GHD SS, HH, and combined cases. Five PDE3A variants were identified in 20 cases, with predicted protein function changes in two cases. Clinical analysis of these two cases, presenting short stature and HH, suggests involvement of PDE3A variants in growth and puberty onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HHは、時に思春期の成長促進欠如による低身長症(SS)を合併するが、適切な性ホルモン補充により成人身長は健常人と同等となる。HHではGHDを伴わないSSの合併は稀だが、治療にも関わらず、身長予後不良例が存在する。PDE3A変異はHTNBの病因であり、新たなHHの原因である可能性が報告されている。本研究では、HHと低身長の表現型をもつ2例にPDE3A遺伝子変異解析により、バリアントを同定した。これにより、PDE3A遺伝子は成長と思春期発達、性腺機能に関与する可能性が示唆され、新たな疾患概念を提案する。また、社会的な意義として、SSの症例においても将来的な性腺機能を注視すべきであると提言する。