Elucidation of molecular mechanism of proteinuria mediated by Cubilin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Harita Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10451866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 祥一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60632651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛋白尿 / 尿細管 / Cubilin / Amnionless / アルブミン / NVL / 再吸収 / エンドサイトーシス / 近位尿細管 / 低分子蛋白尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cubilin (CUBN) and amnionless (AMN), expressed in kidney and intestine, form a multiligand receptor complex called CUBAM that plays a crucial role in albumin absorption. Here, we describe a quantitative assay to evaluate albumin uptake by CUBAM using cells expressing full-length CUBN and elucidate the crucial roles of the C-terminal part of CUBN and the endocytosis signal motifs of AMN in albumin endocytosis. We also demonstrate that nuclear valosin-containing protein-like 2 (NVL2), an interacting protein of AMN, is involved in this process. Although NVL2 was mainly localized in the nucleolus in cells without AMN expression, it was translocated to the extranuclear compartment when coexpressed with AMN. NVL2 knockdown significantly impaired internalization of the CUBN-albumin complex in cultured cells, demonstrating an involvement of NVL2 in endocytic regulation. These findings uncover a link between membrane and nucleolar proteins that is involved in endocytic processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、尿細管における蛋白質の再吸収の新たな分子機序が明らかになった。蛋白尿は多くの腎疾患の発症進展において重要な役割を果たしており、そのメカニズムや治療標的を検討する上で重要な知見が得られた。