Enhancement of the antitumor effect of allogeneic NK cells by inhibition of TGF-beta pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
GOI Kumiko  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (70324192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大城 浩子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (50377537)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNK細胞 / 小児難治性腫瘍 / TGF-β / TGF-β阻害剤 / 小児難治性固形腫瘍 / 小児悪性腫瘍 / 抗腫瘍効果 / TGF-β / さい帯血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of TGF-β pathway inhibition on direct antitumor activity and enhancement of antitumor activity by NK cells. In malignant rhabdoid tumor cell lines, the addition of TGF-βR inhibitor resulted in mild enhancement of NK cell activation receptor ligand expression. However, neither direct antitumor effect nor enhancement of antitumor effect by cord blood NK cells was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、同種血液幹細胞移植後のNK細胞の抗腫瘍活性の増強による小児難治性固形腫瘍の治療成績の向上を目指すものであった。TGF-βは小児難治性腫瘍細胞株自体が産生しており、その経路の遮断は抗腫瘍活性とNK細胞による免疫的な抗腫瘍効果の増強をもたらす可能性が示唆されていたが、今回の研究では、少なくともin vitroではその抗腫瘍効果は明らかでなく、現段階では、TGF-β受容体阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果は限定的であると考えられた。