hierarchical database for better understanding of human fetal morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takakuwa Tetsuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40244933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒト胎児 / 画像データベース / MRI / 位相CT / 立体解剖データベース / 形態形成 / 胎児診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphogenesis during human embryonic and early-fetal period was analysed three-dimensionally using digitized datasets include high-resolution MRI and phase-contrast X-ray CT obtained from the Kyoto Collection to reveal normal human development. Our 3D analysis included various organs such as brain, inner ear, digestive tract, respiratory organ, urinary organ. Accurate morphologic and morphometric data was provided for revealing the dynamic and complex processes occurring during organogenesis.Such 3D data are useful for quantitatively evaluating and demonstrating the features of development. Our study could aid in differentiating normal and abnormal development, which may lead to prenatal diagnosis in the embryonic and early fetal period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト胎児の各発生段階での正常な3次元形態については、まだ十分に確立されていない。本研究では、今後、胎児診断が進むであろう胎児期初期(7-12週齢)に相当する標本について、高解像度の撮像装置を用いて画像データを取得し、全身や主要臓器の正常形態を3次元可視化、定量化を行い、確立したデータベースの作成をめざした。得られたデータは、ヒト胎児形態形成のdynamicsを理解するとともに胎児診断の精度向上に貢献し、安定、安全な妊娠の維持のためのモニタリング、異常発生の高感度かつ早期発見に貢献する。