The association between the pathological variety and the genome variation in the human parvovirus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yoto Yuko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10404659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsヒトパルボウイルスB19 / 伝染性紅斑 / ウイルスゲノム変異 / トランスフェクション / 胎児水腫 / 持続感染 / 慢性骨髄不全 / DNAウイルス / パルボウイルスB19 / 無形成発作 / ウイルス変異 / ウイルスゲノム変異 / 宿主 / 無形性発作 / 遺伝子変異 / 転写
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been no long-term systematic analyses of the molecular epidemiology of human parvovirus B19 (B19V). We investigated the variations of nucleotide sequences of B19V strains collected in Sapporo, Japan, from 1980 to 2008. In that period, six outbreaks of erythema infectiosum occurred regularly at 5-year intervals. The B19V strains collected successively, regardless of the outbreak, were analyzed for nucleotide variation in the subgenomic NS1-VP1u junction. The isolated strains can be classified into 10 subgroups. Two patterns of change of endemic strains were observed. One was a dynamic replacement of strains that occurred almost every 10 years, and the other was a gradual change consisting of an accumulation of point mutations
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲノム変異の違いが多彩な病態発現と何らかの関連性があるかに関してはこれまで研究や報告がなされてきたことがない。ゲノムのわずかな違いで感染様式が変化し、最終的に臨床症状の違いに結びついていく可能性が示唆されるため、第一段階としてウイルスゲノム変異が転写にどのような影響を与えるかを検討した。すべての病態がゲノム変異で説明がつくことはないと思われるが、一部の病態や通常ではない持続感染が特別なゲノム変異と関連していることが判明する可能性があるウイルス自体の問題が臨床的な違いに結びつくことを明らかにすることは、今後のウイルス学や小児感染症学にとって重要な課題である。