Molecular analysis of brain-type dystrophin to understand dystrophinopahy-related neurological disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takahiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10446114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀和  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (70273638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジストロフィン / ジストログリカン / 点変異 / リン酸化 / 膜局在化 / 分子病態 / 蛋白相互作用 / Dp71 / 分子間相互作用 / 蛋白安定化 / 会合蛋白 / 動物モデル / BioID / 中枢神経症状 / 分子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dp71 is highly expressed in the brain as a dystrophin gene product, however, its physiological function and molecular pathology of mutated Dp71 remain unclear. To clarify the molecular relation between Dp71 and dystroglycan, we coexpressed both proteins and examined the molecular dynamics in cultured cells. Interestingly, we found that dystroglycan enhances submembranous localization, stabilization, and hyperphosphorylated status of Dp71 through physical interaction. As a molecular basis of this phenomena, the EF-hands and ZZ-motif within Dp71 are required for binding to dystroglycan intracellular domain. Importantly, Dp71 with point mutation, C272Y or L170del, demonstrated abnormal subcellular localization, protein instability, and hypophosphorylated status due to the loss of dystroglycan-binding with mutated Dp71. Thus Intermolecular interaction of dystroglycan with Dp71 is critical for physiological functions of dystrophin-dystroglycan molecular complex in brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジストロフィン遺伝子異常が筋壊死や神経発達症を引き起こすことが知られているが、脳で高発現するジストロフィン産物であるDp71の遺伝子変異が及ぼす影響は不明な点が多い。本研究において、膜貫通蛋白ジストログリカンがDp71と物理的に結合することで、Dp71蛋白の安定化・膜局在化・リン酸化状態が促進されることや、ジストロフィノパチー患者において同定された点変異を有するDp71蛋白ではこれら全ての項目で異常になっていることを明らかにした。これらは分子病態の一端を明らかにしたと考えられ、また、蛋白間相互作用領域の詳細に関しても絞り込み、ジストロフィン蛋白の安定化やリン酸化を制御する分子介入点を見出した。