New adjustmet method of inslin dose for fat and protein in type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Tomoyuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (60271186)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / インスリン療法 / インスリン投与 / 脂質 / タンパク質 / カーボカウント / マイクロミニブタ / インスリン / 1型糖尿病 / 脂質とタンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In insulin therapy for patients with type 1 diabetes, the carbohydrate counting method, which adjusts insulin dose according to the sugar content in the diet, is well established. On the other hand, the method of adjusting insulin when lipid and protein are consumed has not been established, which is a challenge. However, studies using actual patients have limitations. In this study, we have succeeded in creating an experimental type 1 diabetic pig, which has similar hormonal and gastrointestinal functions to humans and is capable of sustained glucose molitarization. This means that pigs can now be used as models for type 1 diabetics. In the future, the effects on blood glucose levels can be studied by feeding the pigs a diet with various compositions, which can be used to develop appropriate insulin therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病の治療の進歩には目覚ましいものがある。しかし、実際には食事が血糖値に与える影響については未知な部分が多く血糖管理が困難なことも少なくない。1型糖尿病患者の生活における制限や予後への不安の原因になっている。今回、1型糖尿病モデルブタの作成に成功したことは、実際の患者では困難な様々な研究が可能となり。1型糖尿病患者の日常生活の質(QOL)の改善や、予後の改善につなげることができる。
1型糖尿病患者の、QOLや予後の改善は、社会的・医療経済に与える好影響は大きいものであると考える。