Role of neurogenic inflammation in anaphylactic reeaction to foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA KENICHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30237078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsanaphylaxis / food allergy / 花粉症食物アレルギー症候群 / CGRP / アナフィラキシー / 神経原性炎症 / 花粉症ー食物アレルギー症候群 / 食物アレルギー / 全身症状 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 神経ペプチド / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド(CGRP) / サブスタンスP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to know the role of neurogenic inflammation in food-induced anaphylaxis (An), plasma calcitonin gene-related peptide levels in children with food allergy (FA) were examined before and after the appearance of An during the oral food challenge test. However, no significant changes in its levels were seen, showing no evidence for its role.
We surveyed the prevalence of systemic symptoms caused by pollen-food allergy syndrome (PFAS) in a cohort of elementary or junior high school students. As a result, approximately 30 % of children among those with PFAS showed systemic symptoms. The order of frequency in the symptoms of each organ was similar to that seen in immediate type FA, suggesting that the pathophysiological mechanism of systemic symptoms caused by PFAS and immediate type FA might be similar in some parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PFASにより惹起される全身症状の割合や、その臓器別頻度を疫学的に解析した報告は国内のみならず国外においても少ない。本研究は、PFASの定義をフルーツ・野菜アレルギーの既往というだけでなく、花粉症が出現した後にこれらの食物に対する過敏症状が出現した症例と規定している点で、従来より正確にPFASの疫学的特徴を解析出来ていると考える。PFASによる全身症状の臓器別出現比率が、即時型食物アレルギーの報告と類似している点は異なる病型のアナフィラキシー発症の背景に共通の機序が存在する可能性を示した興味深い結果と考える。