The role of autoantibody as pathogenesis of ideopatic nephrotic syndrome in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuhiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (60297447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高里 実  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40788676)
三牧 正和  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40392419)
磯島 豪  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00568230)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児 / 特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / 自己抗体 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 小児腎臓病 / オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic nephrotic syndrome (NS) is a chronic disease that causes severe proteinuria. The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathogenesis of pediatric idiopathic NS by focusing on autoantibodies in the blood of pediatric patients with NS.
Our results showed that (1) the autoantibodies in patients' serum were different from anti-IL-4 antibodies predicted before the study began, (2) autoantibodies bind to molecules on renal epithelial cells, which play an important role in the mechanism that prevents protein leakage into the urine, and (3) in vivo experiments using kidney-derived cell lines showed that patient plasma activates pathways required for maintenance of the renal epithelial cell cytoskeleton.
These findings suggest that IgM-class autoantibodies in patient plasma may be involved in the pathogenesis of NS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性NSはその約40%が頻回再発型NSで、ステロイドを長期間にわたって使用するため、成長障害といったステロイドによる小児特有の副作用が問題となっており、患者のQOL低下とあいまって、その発症の原因解明が待たれてきた。
今回の研究では、NSを発症させる物質を同定するには至らなかったものの、IgMクラスの抗体である可能性を示せたことで、例えば血中自己抗体をモニターして疾患の再発を予測するなど、臨床応用する可能性を示すことができたと考えている。