he Impact of Perinatal Stress on Neural Stem Cell Differentiation and Its Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2019, 2023)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Adachi Naoki  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00450601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 辰吾  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグルココルチコイド / 神経幹細胞 / 分化 / ストレス / 神経幹細胞の分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study thoroughly analyzed the impact of glucocorticoids on the differentiation of neural stem cells. In vitro experiments demonstrated that glucocorticoids promote differentiation into astrocytes while inhibiting differentiation into oligodendrocytes. Two intracellular signaling pathways involved in this disruption of differentiation balance were identified. Additionally, next-generation sequencing technology was used to identify the gene groups associated with these processes.
Although in vivo experiments did not progress as initially planned, we established a system for tracking the differentiation fate of neural stem cells using CRISPR-Cas9 genome editing technology. This advancement will enable future analysis of how fetal exposure to glucocorticoids affects brain function later in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、グルココルチコイドが神経幹細胞の分化運命に与える影響を分子レベルで解明し、周産期のストレスが長期的な脳機能に与える影響を示したことである。この知見は、精神疾患の予防や治療法の開発に寄与するだけでなく、周産期のストレス管理やステロイド使用のガイドライン策定にも大きく貢献する。
また、グルココルチコイドによる神経幹細胞の運命決定攪乱に関わる細胞内シグナルに関する知見は、今後、胎内ストレスが脳の発達に与える悪影響を緩和するための特定のシグナル経路を標的とした新たな治療戦略の開発に繋がる可能性がある。