Basic research of GDF15 therapy for mitochondrial diseases/metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yasutoshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00225400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八ツ賀 秀一  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10454919)
喜多村 美幸  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (70772911)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsGDF15 / 診断薬 / 感度 / 特異度 / サイトカイン / ミトコンドリア病 / バイオマーカー / 電子伝達系酵素欠損 / 臨床性能試験 / サロゲートマーカー / ミトコンドリア機能不全 / 高乳酸血症 / 糖尿病 / インフルエンザ脳症 / 自己免疫性肝炎 / 原発性肝硬変 / 診断バイオマーカー / 病勢のバイオマーカー / 治療効果判定のバイオマーカー / メタボリック症候群 / メタボローム解析 / 治療薬開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified GDF15, a new diagnostic biomarker for mitochondrial disease, and obtained the patent (P6711966). Under the collaborative study with Medical and Biological Laboratories Co., Ltd. (MBL), we developed a new diagnostic device (LTIA device) as an automated diagnostic indication test for MDs, and examined the equivalency of specificity and sensitivity in measuring serum GDF15 concentrations. The sensitivity and specificity of LTIA device showed 94% and 91%, respectively. The LTIA device of GDF15 may be a sufficiently reliable, frontline, diagnostic indicator of individuals with suspected MDs in the general population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GDF15は、細胞が障害された場合に誘導されるTGFβ遺伝子ファミリーに属する生体内活性物質であり、その生物学的意義はいまだ不明である。今回、GDF15のミトコンドリア病に対する診断薬を開発したことで、未診断症例の早期発見や早期治療が可能となる。また、診断薬としての適応症取得や薬価収載になる事で、今まで解明されていない種々の病気、病態における研究が可能となり、GDF15の生物学的意義も解明されるものと期待される。