| Project/Area Number |
18K07893
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
児島 将康 久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (20202062)
高橋 知之 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20332687)
御船 弘治 久留米大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (70174117)
山下 裕史朗 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90211630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | レット症候群 / MECP2遺伝子 / 全エキソーム解析 / バイオマーカー / ジストニア / 自律神経症状 / モデル動物 / ghrelin / 自律神経 / 神経伝達物質 / 睡眠 / ホルター心電計 / グレリン / iPS細胞 / 振戦 / 突然死 / 不整脈 / 肺炎 / Rett症候群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pathophysiology of Rett syndrome (RTT) is unknown yet. We used mouse model, ES cell,iPS cell for clerify the pathophysiology.In our pilot study, we firstly reported the ghrelin administration improved the clinical symptoms of dystonia. We performed the non-invasive evaluation of dystonia scale, physiological study and neurotransmitte, neuromodukator by using the saliva sample.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RTTは希少難病に指定されている疾患で、難治てんかん、自閉スペクトラム症、最重度知的障害をきたす発達障害である。発達期脳障害の病態の解明は、脳を守る、育む上でも重要である。患者会も日本で30年以上前から設立されて活発な活動を行っているが、症状の退行をきたすために養育者、家族の不安、悩みは大きい。病態を解明し、バイオマーカーを発見することで、早期診断・介入に繋がり、家族の不安が和らげられる。また、我々は、日本で発見されたGhrelinを用いてパイロット研究を行い、難治で患者QOLに関与するジストニアの改善を見つけて報告した。今後、多施設研究で新規治療法開発に繋がる。