The study to detect early-stage pancreatic cancer based on the data from molecular biology about the atrophic acinar cell surrounding carcinoma in situ.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kanno Atsushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70509190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 晋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20451560)
三浦 光一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90375238)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / 早期診断 / 腺房細胞 / 膵上皮内癌 / 膵腺房細胞癌 / LMD / プロテオミクス解析 / メタボローム解析 / 膵腺房細胞 / K-ras / Keep1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect the mRNA, miRNA, and several cytokines developing the pancreatic ductal carcinoma and making pancreatic acinar cell atrophy, the histological specimens were obtained from pancreatic ductal carcinoma used by laser capture microdissection. The profile of mRNA, miRNA, and several cytokines are checked by protein array used data to acquire from laser capture microdissection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌早期診断に、限局的な膵実質の萎縮が着目されているが、現在その分枝生物学的データの蓄積はない。本研究から明らかにされた、miRNAやサイトカインのデータから、ERCPから採取した膵液を用いて膵癌の早期診断へ寄与するのみではなく、膵発癌に着目した治療への発展が期待される。