Analysis of metabolic reprogramming in intrahepatic cholangiocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kogure Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60568921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 弘明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (00814500)
立石 敬介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20396948)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆管癌 / 肝内胆管癌 / 胆道癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that the mutation of IDH1 gene induced metabolic reprogramming and enhanced the growth of normal intrahepatic cholangiocytes. IDH1 mutants upregulated the expression of metabolic enzymes through epigenetic regulation. to unravel the mechanistic processes, mutant IDH1 was transfected the organoids derived from normal intrahepatic cholangiocytes. This research analyzed the epigenetic profiles and metabolic effects caused by IDH 1 mutation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IDH遺伝子変異は、変異特異的な阻害化合物が開発され、また特異的代謝産物2-HGが血液中にもみられることから、治療および診断に直結するポテンシャルも持つ。IDH変異は前癌病変で既に認められるとの報告があるものの、既報の研究は出来上がった癌細胞を用いた検討が殆どであり、この変異が発癌ドライバー候補として種々の細胞系譜における発癌初期にどう寄与するのかについての検討は少ない。本研究では正常肝内胆管細胞の三次元培養を活用し、IDH1ゲノム変異とエピジェネテイクス、エネルギー代謝という三分野を横断的に解析する研究は世界的にもいまだ報告がなく、独自性と創造性を有する。