The elucidation of common pathogenesis specialized in the lesion of IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Kento  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10783368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 和朗  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (00338443)
土屋 輝一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40376786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 病変部特異的因子 / 好発部位 / 炎症修飾 / 病変部由来オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is mainly classified into ulcerative colitis (UC) and Crohn's disease (CD). The lesion of UC and CD is often observed in the rectum and the terminal ileum, respectively. In this study, we considered that the site where the barrier capacity is reduced due to the dysfunction of intestinal epithelial cells may be the site where the disease occurs frequently. Therefore, epithelial cells were extracted from surgical specimens of lesions and non-lesions of the same patient and cultured as organoids. Organoid traits and gene expression in lesions and non-lesions were analyzed, resulting in clarifying the characteristics of lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)の好発部位は知られているが、なぜその部位に病変が発生するか不明である。今回の成果により、病変部特異的な機構を明らかとする事で、疾患の発症予防に寄与することが期待できます。また、病変の拡大や重症化の抑制にも有用であると考えています。