Role of immume reaction during fecal microbiota transplantation in ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kazuya Kitamura  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00579633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯田 宗穂  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40705604)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 糞便細菌叢移植 / 粘膜免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 便微生物移植 / 粘膜付着菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis is a chronic inflammatory disease of the intestinal tract of unknown cause, partly due to the disturbance of the intestinal flora. Fecal microbiota transplantation (FMT) is a method of correcting this disorder. Engraftment of the transplanted bacteria on the patient's mucosa is important as a factor for successful FMT. The purpose of this study was to clarify the immunological mechanism by which transplanted bacteria engraft in the patient's mucosa. The results of this study have revealed that steroids play a negative role in the engraftment of transplanted bacteria in FMT. The action of this steroid is mainly due to the suppression of MUC2 expression in mucus, and the engraftment of the transplanted bacterial flora is improved by external administration of mucus or administration of rebamipide that promotes internal mucus secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎は、原因不明の難病であり、本邦でも世界的にも患者数は増加の一途を辿っている。患者増加の一因に、衛生環境や食習慣の変化に伴う腸内細菌叢の乱れの存在が挙げられており、その補正が重要な治療標的となる。その方法として注目されているのが糞便細菌叢移植である。今回、糞便細菌叢移植における粘液の重要性、粘液分泌を誘導する手法について研究を行い、効率よく移植細菌を生着させる新たな糞便細菌叢移植手技を確立した。