Control of defense mechanism in the small intestinal mucosa via Aryl Hydrocarbon Receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ken  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20529507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 恵  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397391)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords難治性小腸潰瘍 / IL-22 / 粘膜防御機構 / 小腸粘膜防御機構 / AhR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to analyze the crosstalk between IL-22 and aromatic hydrocarbon receptor (AhR), IL-22 is induced in the mucosa of the small intestine of mice by stimulation with AhR-activator including curcumin, and the involvement in defense mechanisms of small intestinal epithelial cells (IEC) was observed. In addition, after stimulating small intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL) with AhR-activator to induce IL-22 production, IEL and IEC were co-cultured and the expression of substances involved in STAT3 activation and mucosal defense in IEC was analyzed. Furthermore, the mechanism of regulating cytokine production in the mouse small intestine by administration of AhR-activator in vivo and the mechanism of mucosal defense against IEC were analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在脳梗塞や心筋梗塞予防のためアスピリンなどの血栓予防薬の内服が必要な患者が存在するが、これらの薬剤が小腸に障害を来し、難治性の小腸潰瘍を引き起こしてしまうことがある。今回我々は自然界に存在し食材としても使用できる安全な物質であるクルクミンが、小腸に存在するリンパ球からIL-22というサイトカインを産生することで、小腸粘膜を防御するかどうかについて、マウスの実験モデルを使用して証明することを試みた。これらの研究によりクルクミンの小腸粘膜防御作用が証明されれば、血栓予防薬内服患者の小腸潰瘍を予防したり、治療したりすることが可能になる。