Project/Area Number |
18K07909
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 慢性腸炎 / オートファジー / ERストレス / 炎症性腸疾患 / autophagy |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Along with drug treatment, the importance of nutritional treatment in the treatment of Crohn's disease is known. Dietary antigens are involved in the exacerbation of enteritis in Crohn's disease, and lipids have been reported to be particularly involved. For this reason, dietary restrictions (lipid restrictions) are always instructed in nutritional treatment of patients with Crohn's disease. On the other hand, lipids are generally an efficient energy source and are also known to be a necessary element for life support. The mechanism by which lipid intake exacerbates enteritis in Crohn's disease has not been fully elucidated. In this study, we focus on autophagy, which is thought to play an important role in lipid loading, and aim to elucidate why enteritis, an inflammatory bowel disease, is exacerbated by lipid loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腸炎におけるオートファジーの役割を検討した。ヒト炎症性腸疾患では、活動性が高い粘膜でオートファジーの異常が確認された。慢性腸炎におけるオートファジーの役割を、腸管特異的オートファジー欠損マウスを作成し、検討したところ、オートファジーが腸管上皮細胞で欠損することによって、ERストレスが増強し、それに伴って腸管上皮細胞のアポトーシスが誘導されていることが確認された。このことから、腸管上皮細胞のオートファジーは慢性腸炎において保護的に働いていることが示唆された。 今後、腸管上皮細胞のオートファジーを活性化させるagentを開発によって、新たな炎症性腸疾患に対する治療薬の候補が出てくる可能性がある。