The role of B cell activating factor in liver fibrosis of fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Abe Masanori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40432786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪性肝疾患 / 肝線維化 / アディポカイン / マクロファージ / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the role of B cell-activating factor (BAFF) in the fibrosis progression of fatty liver disease using BAFF-knockout (BAFF-KO) mice. We established mouse model with steatosis and fibrosis by feeding with high fat-high cholesterol diet and administration of carbon tetrachloride. Hepatic steatosis, inflammation and fibrosis was ameliorated in BAFF-KO mice compared with wild-type mice. The number of M1-like macrophages and M1/M2 ratio were significantly lower in BAFF-KO mice than in wild-type mice. These findings suggest that BAFF may contribute to the M1-like macrophage-dominant phenotype and the subsequent liver inflammation and fibrosis in fatty liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの疫学研究から、肝炎ウイルス非感染者からの肝発癌の多くが、肥満や糖尿病などの代謝異常を合併していることが明らかとなっており、非常に多数の肥満、糖尿病患者の中から肝病態進行例を抽出すること、またその治療戦略を確立する必要がある。申請者はアディポカインであるBAFFが肥満・糖尿病と免疫異常・発癌を繋ぐ重要な因子の一つではないかと考えており、消化器病学のみならず、代謝および免疫の両者の観点から発展が期待される特色のある研究であり、本研究成果は脂肪性肝疾患のみならず、肥満関連疾患や臓器線維化などの領域に波及することが期待される。