Effect of circadian clock on liver carcinogenesis based on non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SHIGERU  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿久津 典之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50531191)
仲瀬 裕志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60362498)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪肝 / 概日リズム / 肝がん / 時計遺伝子 / 肝癌 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 概日時計 / 肝発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver may lead to steatohepatitis, cirrhosis, and liver cancer. The main purpose of this study was to elucidate the cause of this pathological condition from the viewpoint of lifestyle differences, especially changes in circadian rhythms. We also want to clarify whether periodontal disease bacteria affect the intestinal flora and affect the formation of fatty liver and the exacerbation of fatty liver. Furthermore, we would like to clarify the effect of antibacterial agents against periodontal disease bacteria on fatty liver. From the results of this study, the effect of changes in circadian rhythm on fatty liver has not yet been clarified. We need to consider further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満とともに脂肪肝の増加が近年著しい。特にアルコール多飲のない非アルコール性脂肪肝が注目され、患者数は増加が続いている。この脂肪肝は、一部が肝硬変、肝がんを発症することが知られている。今後、この肝硬変、肝がんの増加が予想されている。このことからこの脂肪肝の克服は、本邦、さらに世界中の喫緊の課題となっている。本研究はこの課題を生活習慣の一つの指標である概日リズムの観点で明らかにし、課題解決に迫る社会的に大きな意義を有している。