Acid-induced innate immune response in pathogenesis of eosinophilic esophagitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhiro Fujiwara  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40285292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好酸球性食道炎 / 好酸球性消化管疾患 / IgE / プロトンポンプ阻害薬 / カリウム競合型アシッドブロッカー / 内視鏡 / バレット食道 / 食道裂孔ヘルニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed basic and clinical studies about eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE), and obtained the following research results: 1) IgE-mediated allergic sensitization patterns are associated with clinical features of patients with EoE. 2) Patients with asymptomatic EoE have similar histopathological esophageal inflammation. 3) Obesity and hiatal hernia may be non-allergic risk factors for EoE. 4) Barrett’s esophagus is negatively associated with EoE in Japanese subjects. 5) Presence of reflux esophagitis and absence of rings on endoscopy especially during GI screening, and localized EoE might be significant predictive factors for PPI response. 6) Vonoprazan showed similar efficacy to PPIs in EoE. 7) Several unique endoscopic findings of gastric lesions were observed in patients with gastric lesions of EGID. 8) Japanese data of EoE were reviewed and current therapeutic strategy of EoE, and ultimately proposes symptom-based diagnostic approach for EoE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
指定難病である好酸球性食道の病態、診断、治療について検討した。特に本邦における本疾患の現況を解明できたことは、病態解明と今後の診療に寄与する。一部の研究成果は国際的にも通用するものであり、国内外の関連学会において高い評価を得ている。