Utilization of organoid culture system for pancreatic cancer genome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Hajime  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (20306682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 克仁  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学三田病院, 教授 (40211338)
潮見 隆之  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80348797)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / オルガノイド / EUS-TA / クリニカルシーケンス / ゲノム医療 / EUS-FNA / ゲノムシーケンス / 多領域シーケンス / マイクロダイセクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical sequence is expected to pancreatic cancer precision medicine. We investigated the technology to obtain pancreatic cancer DNA for clinical sequencing. Although we developed an organoid culture system derived from pancreatic cancer tissue, its usefulness in clinical sequencing has not yet been established. In contrast, we found a endoscopic ultrasonography-guided tissue acquisition (EUS-TA) with 19 gauge needle effectively obtained tissue samples. Whole exome sequencing was succeeded in 100% of the 5 cases tested. In the future, it is necessary to improve the efficiency of tissue collection using EUS-TA and establish a method to collect high-quality DNA samples that can be used for whole exome analysis or whole genome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、治療困難かつ予後不良な悪性腫瘍である膵癌に対するprecision medicineの精度向上のための基礎的検討である。KRASがドライバー遺伝子として大部分を占める膵癌においては、現時点ではクリニカルシーケンスの意義は大きくはない。しかしながら、新規薬剤(抗KRAS薬を含む)の開発に伴い、感受性因子あるいは抵抗性因子の探索や併存するドライバー変異の探索など、将来的に重要性が増すと考えられる。