Serum bile acid analysis of patients with Clostridium difficile -associated diarrhea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Junichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 彰  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
宮崎 照雄  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクロストリジウム・ディフィシル / 胆汁酸代謝 / Clostridium difficile / 胆汁酸 / CD-associated diarrhea / CD 関連下痢症 / Clostridium XIVa / Clostridium difficile 腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pathophysiology and predicting factors of Clostridium difficile -associated diarrhea (CDAD), new LC-MS/MS methods were developed for bile acid analysis of patients’ serum. By use of the methods, we analyzed serum from patients with CDAD and high risk group of CDAD. (DCA)/(DCA+CA)ratio was decreased in the CDAD patients compared with non-CD patients after using antibiotics. The decrease of (DCA)/ (DCA+CA)ratio were shown in patients with CDAD before using antibiotics or before the development of CDAD. Thses results indicate that evaluation of bile acid profilesuch as (DCA)/ (DCA+CA)ratio is usuful for predicting the development CDAD in high risk group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、病院・老人施設等におけるクロストリジウム・ディフィシル腸炎が増加して欧米型の様に難治性の傾向となっている。今回の研究で抗生剤投与を行った症例でクロストリジウム・ディフィシル腸炎発症例と非発症例で胆汁酸代謝が異なることを証明した。血液検査で胆汁酸測定を行い解析することで、クロストリジウム・ディフィシル腸炎発症予測、発症リスク、また難治性になる可能性を予測することができる。