Pathophysiological analysis of type 1 autoimmune pancreatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University (2019-2020)
Kansai Medical University (2018)
Principal Investigator
KAZUSHIGE UCHIDA  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40411516)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎 / IgG4関連疾患 / 自然免疫 / 自然リンパ球 / 1型自己免疫性膵炎 / マウスモデル / IgG4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 autoimmune pancreatitis is a chronic fibro-inflammatory disorder. We previously reported the involvement of M2 macrophages and basophils in autoimmune pancreatitis. It is reported that Group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) and basophils play an important role in asthma. Thus, this study investigated the roles of innate lymphoid cells in autoimmune pancreatitis and chronic pancreatitis. We analyzed peripheral ILCs using flow cytometry. The proportions of ILC2s and ILC3s were significantly higher in the autoimmune pancreatitis and chronic pancreatitis groups than in the healthy controls group. The proportion of ILC1s did not differ among three groups. We clarified that elevated ILC2 and ILC3 counts may be involved in the development of chronic pancreatic inflammation in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型AIPは様々な膵外病変を呈することが知られていたが、現在ではそれらはIgG4関連疾患とされ1型自己免疫性膵炎はIgG4関連疾患の膵病変として捉えられている。1型AIP、IgG4関連疾患のいずれも日本から発信された疾患概念であり、いままでも日本から多くの研究成果が発表されてきた。このような歴史的背景から、引き続き日本からその病態生理を解明する研究成果が発信され続けることは重要であると考えられる。