Effect of tyrosine kinase inhibitor for immunological microenviroment of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Masatoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西田 直生志  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281755)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 微小免疫環境 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / PI3K-Akt経路 / β-catenin経路 / b-カテニン経路 / 腫瘍免疫 / 遺伝子変異 / PI3K / βカテニン / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-L1 / 免疫微小環境 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know how the effectively the response to immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) can be enhanced, we explored the immunological and molecular characteristics of HCCs. Programmed cell death ligand 1 (PD-L1)-positive HCCs frequently showed inflamed phenotype; a subset of HCCs carried mutation in PI3K-Akt pathway. In HCCs with infiltration of TILs, CD8+ cells expressed multiple co-inhibitory receptors, suggesting T-cell exhaustion. On the other hands, PD-L1-negative HCCs showed activating mutations in β-catenin, such tumor exhibited non-inflamed phenotype. Through the analysis of the HCC patients treated with anti-PD-1 therapy, the combined of Wnt/β-catenin activation, PD-L1 expression, and degree of CD8+ TILs in HCC are revealed to be the predicting factor for the response to ICI. Tyrosine kinase inhibitor involving PI3K/Akt pathway, in combination with ICI, might effective in HCC with mutation in PI3K-Akt. Role of β-catenin inhibitor on immune cold HCC should also be explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PD-L1陽性肝癌は免疫細胞浸潤(TIL)が多く、しかしTILには複数の抑制型受容体が発現しており、PI3K-Akt変異例が比較的多い。従って、PI3K-Akt活性に介在するチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤が併用に有利である可能性がある。PD-L1陰性肝癌はTILに乏しく β-カテニン経路活性型変異を持つ。β-カテニン阻害剤の腫瘍免疫への影響を検討する余地がある。PD-L1発現肝癌は、CK-19やSALL4陽性例が多いが、従来治療に難治であり、ICIとPI3K-Ak阻害剤併用に期待が持たれる。TILに複数の抑制型受容体が発現していることより、2種の抑制型受容体に対する複合免疫療法にも期待される。