Identifications and functional analyses of beneficial bacteria-derived bioactive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Fujiya Mikihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80322915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 伸展  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30436000)
小西 弘晃  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30777181)
盛一 健太郎  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70455715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプロバイオティクス / 消化器癌 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸内細菌 / 認識機構 / フェリクローム / Heptelidic acid / ポリリン酸 / 大腸腫瘍 / 麹菌 / 乳酸菌 / ビフィズス菌 / 抗腫瘍 / 腸管保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified heptelidic acid as an anti-pancreatic tumor molecule from the conditioned media of Aspergillus oryzae. Heptelidic acid induced apoptosis through p38 MAPK activation. In ex vivo loop study, heptelidic acid permeated the intestinal wall, and might reach pancreatic tumor. Heptelidic acid also exerted an anti-tumor effect for melanoma cells through the inhibition of GAPDH. Lactobacillus brevis-derived polyphosphate enhanced mucosal healing through the activation of platelets. Lactobacillus casei-derived ferrichrome exerted an anti-tumor effect for the pancreatic tumor through the activation of p53.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管保護活性や抗腫瘍活性を持つ非特異的な細菌代謝産物(酪酸、酢酸など)の報告は多い。しかし、プロバイオティクス由来の特異的な活性分子を同定し、その作用機序を解明した研究は非常に少なく、我々の報告に加え、Lactobacillus rhamnosus GG由来のp40やp75、Lactobacillus casei ATCC 334 由来のm2163やm2386などに限られている。本研究は、多数のプロバイオティクスについて、菌由来活性分子の同定とその作用機序を解明する独創的な研究であり、その研究成果は菌由来分子を用いた新規治療薬開発へと発展する高い社会的意義を持つ。