The mechanism of liver carcinogenesis in NASH from the view point of organ crosstalk using tissue specific conditional rescue mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kosuke  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (80757526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石毛 和紀  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 客員研究員 (20597918)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNASH / NASH肝癌 / p62 / Nrf2 / 臓器連関 / 組織細胞特異的レスキューマウス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / NASH肝発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated p62 and Nrf2 double knockout (DKO) mice and demonstrated that these mice developed to NASH. And, we found that DKO mice developed severe fibrosis and liver cancer induced by high fat diet. To elucidate the mechanism of liver carcinogenesis in organ crosstalk, we generated tissue specific conditional p62 rescue mice. The rescue of hepatocytes p62 suppressed the development of NASH and reduced the prevalence of liver cancer from 39% to 14%.To evaluate the role of p62 in human NASH and liver cancer, clinical specimens collected by surgery were analyzed by p62 immunohistochemistry. The intensity and lorcalization of p62 associated with hepatic inflammation and fibrosis in non-tumor area, however, did not associate with differentiation and size of liver cancers. p62 in hepatocytes played a protective role against the development of steatohepatitis and liver cancer. Activation of p62 could be a promising target for the prevention and treatment of NASH and liver cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は,単純性脂肪肝から発生し,肝硬変,肝癌へ進行する致死的疾患にも関わらず,その発症機序は未解明であり,確立された薬物治療も存在しない.本研究は,DKOマウスに高脂肪食を摂餌させるという簡便な方法でヒトNASHおよび肝癌に類似する新規モデルを作製したことにより,NASH肝発癌のメカニズム解明に寄与すると考えられる.また,基礎と臨床の両面から,肝細胞のp62がNASHと肝癌に対して防御的な役割を果たすことを見出し,p62が新しいNASHの治療標的と成り得る可能性を示した点で意義が大きい.