Project/Area Number |
18K07933
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakada Ayako 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (70815448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
早河 翼 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60777655)
山田 篤生 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80534932)
新倉 量太 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90625609)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 薬剤性小腸粘膜障害 / 腸内細菌 / Fusobacterium / マウスモデル / 小腸粘膜障害 / Dysbiosis / 幹細胞 / 胃細菌叢 / 小腸細菌叢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To identify pathogenesis of small intestinal ulcer, we analyzed human small intestinal mucosal microbiota. In 16srRNA analyses, mean number of reads was 22027 (std 35447) and suggested high number of bacteria. In Beta analyses, proteobacteria was significantly identified in human small intestinal mucosa. These results suggested that dysbiosis was associated with human small intestinal diseases. In addition, we developed a small intestinal ulcer disease mouse model. To develop the model, we used wild type mise that were administrated intraperitoneal or oral 90mg/kg diclofenac. In Immunohistochemical analyses demonstrated that these mucosal ulcers were occurred by apoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性疾患である小腸粘膜障害の病態は十分に解明されていない。近年の腸内細菌の研究により、細菌叢と小腸粘膜障害の関連の可能性が指摘されていた。本研究はその可能性がヒトの小腸粘膜組織においてその意義を検討したものである。本研究結果は、細菌叢のdysbiosisと小腸粘膜障害の関連を支持する有用な結果といえる。さらに、本研究においては、今後これらの病態解明や治療法の開発のために有用となるマウスモデルの構築も行うことができた。