Development of a new treatment for pancreatic cancer by regulating primary cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Reiko  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (80571629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 広介  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90455535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords一次線毛 / KRAS変異 / USP8 / 膵癌 / KRAS / EGFR抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cells of locally advanced pancreatic cancer that underwent preoperative chemoradiotherapy (CRT), it was confirmed that the primary cilia which had once disappeared were re-recognized after CRT. The formation of primary cilia is thought to have an inhibitory effect on cell proliferation. The presence or absence of primary cilia in pancreatic cancer cells will be determined and will be examined expression of Hh signaling, using pancreatic cancer excised specimens of patients who underwent CRT and underwent surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術前放射線化学療法 (NCRT) を施行した局所進行膵癌の細胞において、一旦消失した一次線毛がCRT後に再度認められる現象を確認した。膵癌で一旦消失した一次線毛が、腫瘍細胞で再度出現する現象が、膵癌に対する化学療法や放射線療法の効果判定の有効な指標になる可能性がある。