Influence of Helicobacter pylori infection in gut microbiota related to nutrition status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2019-2021)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Mitsushige  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80397398)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords栄養障害 / 腸内細菌 / グレリン / H. pylori / 除菌治療 / 血液透析 / 脳腸相関 / Helicobacter pylori / Dysbiosis / レプチン / 透析 / dysbiosis / 摂食ペプチドホルモン / 栄養状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n patients receiving chronic hemodialysis with protein-energy wasting, status of Helicobacter pylori infection significantly correlates with feeding-related peptide levels (i.e., ghrelin and leptin) and nutritional indicators depending on the gastric environment. In addition, the intervention of H. pylori eradication therapy regulates serum ghrelin levels and this change improves nutritional status in in patients receiving hemodialysis. Therefore, it is considered that H. pylori infection could be a new therapeutic target as a regulator of the nutritional environment in patients with malnutrition.
In this study, we showed that the profile of gut microbiota is clearly different between obese patients and undernourished patients. This observation suggested that H. pylori-related dysbiosis of the gut microbiota increase the risk of developing cardiometabolic disorders and disorders of nutritional environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低栄養状態は高齢者、悪性疾患、神経性無食欲症例などの予後規定因子であるが、本邦における高齢化の進行に伴い低栄養者の割合が増加している。そのため低栄養者の予後の改善には栄養状態に影響を及ぼす因子を解析し、適切な対策を練ることが非常に重要と考えられる。
本検討においてH. pylori菌感染が摂食ペプチド値や腸内細菌のプロファイルに関与することで個々の栄養状態に影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなり、今後この栄養改善効果が実際に予後の改善に直接に繋がるか否かについて動物モデルや臨床的研究で証明することが必要と考えられる。