Factors relating distribution and pathophysiology of eosinophilic gastrointestinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Norihisa  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (40346383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords好酸球性消化管疾患 / 好酸球性食道炎 / 好酸球性胃腸炎 / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eosinophilic gastrointestinal diseases (EGID) are chronic Th2-type allergic diseases characterized by dense infiltration of eosinophils in the gastrointestinal tract and functional disorders originating from that location. EGID can be divided into eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE) and eosinophilic gastroenteritis (EGE) based on the involved gastrointestinal tract. However, male predominance in EoE remains to be elucidated. In this study, we evaluated the gene expression of EoE and EGE and showed that expression of CAPN14 related genes did not differ between male and female. While, gene expressions related to barrier function were changed after administration of dihydrotestosterone in squamous cell organoid culture system. In addition, we evaluated the microbiota in EoE and EGE using a 16S rRNA gene sequencing method. Bacterial composition was different between EoE and EGE, though no significant difference was seen between male and female in EGID.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、先進国を中心としてアレルギー疾患の増加が指摘されており、衛生環境の改善などの環境的要因が大きく影響していると考えられている。アレルギー疾患の中で明確な男女差があるのはEoEのみであるが、性差の原因は不明である。今回、男性ホルモンであるDHTが食道上皮のバリア機能に影響する可能性を初めて示した。この結果は、高齢者では発症の男女差がなくなる点とも一致している。また、EoEとEGEでは腸内細菌叢のパターンに違いが見られており、病変の分布との関連性を示唆する結果であった。今回の検討はEoEの病態形成機序や好酸球性炎症の罹患範囲に関わる要因を明らかにする上で意義のある結果と考えられる。