Pharmaceutical applications of periostin antisenseoligo for non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Keishi  広島大学, 病院(医), 准教授 (30448237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 知貴  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (00817075)
大谷 裕一郎  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (00817091)
杉山 晶子  広島大学, 病院(医), 研究員 (30788469)
岸川 暢介  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (50711347)
田妻 進  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (80201614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンチセンス核酸 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 肝線維化 / 脂肪肝 / ペリオスチン / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 肝星細胞 / 肝脂肪化 / 細胞外マトリックス蛋白 / アポトーシス / 肝脂質代謝 / 核酸医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is characterized by hepatic steatosis, inflammation, and fibrosis. Periostin, a matricellular protein, plays an important role in hepatic steatosis and fibrosis and could be a potential target for NASH treatment. Advances in molecular biology and biochemical engineering have led to the development of antisense oligonucleotides (ASOs) that can inhibit target genes with no significant toxic effects. We investigated the therapeutic effects of periostin-targeting ASO (PNASO) in NASH. The deletion of hepatic periostin by PNASO significantly ameliorated hepatic steatosis while restoring the expression levels of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-alpha. PNASO also inhibited hepatic fibrosis, reflected by the reduction of alpha-smooth muscle actin, collagen type I. In conclusions, Periostin-targeting ASO is a potential therapeutic approach for the efficient treatment of hepatic steatosis and fibrosis in NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患は、メタボリック症候群に伴う肝疾患で、肝硬変や肝癌にいたる症例もあり、病態の解明と治療法の確立が強く望まれる疾患であるが、効果が確立された薬物療法は現在のところない。本研究では次世代医薬であるアンチセンス核酸を用いて肝臓でのペリオスチンの発現を抑制することで、肝脂肪化・線維化を抑制することを証明した。このことは、ペリオスチンが治療ターゲットとして有用である可能性を示唆するだけではなく。アンチセンス核酸が慢性肝疾患に有用であることを証明した点で意義があるものと考える。