Investigation on prediction for medical treatment response to advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motohiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (20346985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 丈久  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (20634843)
直江 秀昭  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (30599246)
佐々木 裕  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70235282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / ソラフェニブ / バイオマーカー / Clusterin / NR-index / 分子標的治療 / 治療抵抗性 / 分子標的治療薬 / CLU / バイオインフォマティクス / 化学療法 / 感受性 / 抵抗性 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sorafenib (SFN), one of the standard treatments for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), does not have effective markers that can predict therapeutic efficacy and prognosis. We developed Clusterin (CLU) and NR-index, a prognostic equation related to CLU, as early predictors of therapeutic efficacy of SFN treatment by comprehensive proteomics using patient serum and analysis of clinical data. We also found that liver function assessment by a combination of modified ALBI (mALBI) grade and Child-Pugh score at the start of SFN treatment was useful in predicting whether patients would be eligible for treatment with another molecularly targeted agent at the time of SFN treatment progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期に渡り進行肝細胞癌の薬物治療における第一選択薬であったSFNは依然として最もエビデンスが蓄積された治療薬であるが、治療効果予測式やSFNの次治療への移行時における治療適格の予測については明確な見解がなかった。本研究で得た知見はSFNの治療抵抗群を予測し次治療移行のタイミングを示唆するものであり、適切な治療薬の選択を補佐し予後およびQOLの改善に貢献することで、進行肝癌患者の実臨床に寄与し得るものと考える。