| Project/Area Number |
18K07954
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柚木 俊二 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 上席研究員 (20399398)
永川 栄泰 地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (30587415)
糸井 隆夫 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (60338796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 内視鏡的胆管ステント留置術 / ポリビニルアルコール(PVA) / ハイドロゲルステント / 自己拡張性 / 易抜去性 / 乾燥ポリビニルアルコールゲル / 自己拡張型ハイドロゲルステント / 新規胆管ステント / biofilm付着 / プラスチックステント / 金属ステント / 胆泥 / 新素材胆管ステント / ポリビニルアルコールゲル / 長期開存性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A completely new self-expandable hydrogel stent (HGS) for bile duct drainage was successfully created by utilizing the water-absorbing and swelling properties of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) gel. The dry HGS was similar to existing bile duct plastic stents and had a dilatation force that could expand and widen the stenosis by water absorption. Endoscopic bile duct stenting of HGS was successfully performed in five living pigs for 4 weeks, and spontaneous removal was observed in two cases. After removal of the stent, biliary sludge was not visible at the macroscopic level, and only a very small amount of bacteria was observed at the microscopic level, suggesting that the stent may be less obstructive than existing stents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の胆管ステントはプラスチックステント(PS)と金属ステント(MS)が存在するが,PSは扱い易く,安価であるが,長期開存が難しく,MSはPSと比較し長期開存が得られるものの,高価で時に抜去困難となる.この両者の利点を持つHGSを開発できれば,胆膵疾患治療そのものが簡素化され,安全性も向上し,消化器病学の発展へと貢献する.さらにHGSという新規コンセプトが成功すれば,他の消化器疾患の治療技術への応用も期待できる. さらに,内視鏡治療の技術レベルは国際的に我が国がリードしているが,医療機器に関しては海外製品の寡占状態が続いている中,我が国の医療デバイス開発の技術レベルアップに貢献できる.